2018 World Finals Recap

17 Oct 2018 Ennis, TX - Event Recap for the final event of the 2018 Hot Shot's Secret NHRDA Championship Drag Racing Season, at the NHRDA World Finals held at the Texas Motorplex in Ennis, Texas. Results includes all results from the Sled Pull and Drag Racing Classes held on October 12-14th, 2018:

EVENT RECAP -

Event Name 2018 NHRDA World Finals   Ojctober 12-13th, 2018        
Track Name Texas Motorplex Location: Ennis, Texas        
                             
HOT SHOT'S SECRET DIESEL DRAG RACING RESULTS                  
                     
Top Diesel Winner John Robinson   Dragster   Weatherford TX   18.892            
Top[ Diesel R/U Jared Jones   Dragster   Terre Haute IN   Broke            
Top Diesel #1 Qual John Robinson   Dragster   Weatherford TX   7.339   141.11        
Top Diesel Low ET John Robinson   Dragster   Weatherford TX   7.339            
Top Diesel Top Speed John Robinson   Dragster   Weatherford TX       141.11        
  Presented by G & J Diesel                  
Pro Stock Winner Jarid Vollmer   1941 Willys   Idaho Falls ID   NVT   186.41        
Pro Stock R/U Matt Kubik   1998 Mustang   Newkirk OK   8.089   172.04        
Pro Stock #1 Qual Matt Kubik   1998 Mustang   Newkirk OK   7.805   185.33        
Pro Stock Low ET Matt Kubik   1998 Mustang   Newkirk OK   7.805            
Pro Stock Top Speed Jarid Vollmer   1941 Willys   Idaho Falls ID       186.41        
  Presented by Summit Racing                  
Pro Street Winner Jared Delekta   2001 Chevy   West Haven UT   5.114   142.96        
Pro Street R/U Dustin Jackson   1994 Ford   Floresville TX   5.393   141.97        
Pro Street #1 Qual Dustin Jackson   1994 Ford   Floresville TX   6.056   143.25        
Pro Street Low ET Jared Delekta   2001 Chevy   West Haven UT   5.114            
Pro Street Top Speed Dustin Jackson   1994 Ford   Floresville TX       143.25        
  Presented by PPE                  
Super Street Winner Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   5.783   125.19        
Super Street R/U Chase Wells   1995 Dodge   Nacogdoches TX   6.470   111.32        
Super Street #1 Qualify Dallas Wade   2000 Dodge   Hindsville AR   6.022   119.87        
Super Street Low ET Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   5.783            
Super Street Top Speed Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX       125.19        
                             
Hot Rod Semi Winner Gord Cooper   68 Kenworth Calgary AB   11.965   115.11        
Hor Rod Semi R./U Mario Monette   88 Peterbuilt Edmonton AB   12.669   118.02        
Hot Rod Semi #1 Qual Gord Cooper   68 Kenworth Calgary AB   11.932  

114.15

       
Hot Rod Semi Low ET Gord Cooper   68 Kenworth Calgary AB   11.932            
Hot Rod Semi Top Speed Mario Monette   88 Peterbuilt Edmonton AB       118.02        
                Dial   ET   MPH   RT
10.90 Index Winner Larry Brown   2007 Dodge   Kenedy TX   10.90   10.900   113.60    
10.90 Index R/U Dennis Batts   2001 Chevy   Grand Cane LA   10.90   10.632   121.92    
10.90 Index #1 Qual Ray Ross   2006 Chevy   San Antonio TX       11.045        
  Presented by ARP     Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Super Diesel Winner Devin Ratliff   2005 Dodge   Cashion OK   11.90   14.641   60.28    
Super Diesel R/U Trey Sikes   2009 BMW   Hamlet NC   11.90   redlight      

 

Super Diesel #1 Qual Dustin LaBlanc   1994 Dodge   Oglesby TX   11.90   11.923        
        Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Sportsman Winner Kendall Freed   2005 Chevy   Vegreville AB   14.55   14.542   98.55    
Sportsman R/U John Daffis   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX  

14.30

  14.262  

86.96

 

 

Sportsman #1 Qualifier John Daffis   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX               .006
                Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Big Rig Bracket Winner Ron Clifton   97 Kenworth Stratford OK   18.20   18.854   78.56    
Big Rig Bracket R/U Rick Fenwick   97 Peterbuilt Cut & Shoot TX   15.20   15.963   87.70    
Big Rig Bracket #1 Qual Ron Clifton   97 Kenworth Stratford OK               .429
                           
NHRDA SLED PULLING SERIES RESULTS                  
Class Name   Vehicle     City   State   Distnce    
Super Stock Winner Jim Greenway   Luther Dodge Nixa   MO   326.07    
Super Stock 2nd Susan Ingram   Scheid Diesel Dodge Farina   IL   302.09    
Super Stock 3rd Shawn Baca   Master Shredder Dodge Salt Lake City   UT   259.06    
Super Stock 4th Tom Hansen   The Hybrid Dodge Grantsville   UT   28.08    
  Presented by South Bend Clutch              
Pro Stock Winner Brad Ingram   Scheid Diesel Dodge Farina   IL   331.01    
Pro Stock 2nd Place Jim Greenway   Gertrude Dodge Nixa   MO   322.06    
Pro Stock 3rd Place Nathan Vegh   Jumping Jack Flash Ford Shelbyville   KY   317.03    
Pro Stock 4th Place Dan Vallance   Farm Truck Dodge Crowley   TX   309.00    
Pro Stock 5th Place Amalee Mueller   Save The Racks Dodge Roscoe   TX   300.05    
Pro Stock 6th Place Jesse Knight   Hillbilly Bone Unleashed Dodge Lebo   MO   299.05    
Pro Stock 7th Place Rocky Horn   Southern Cumferdt Ford Ft Lupton   CO   294.00    
Pro Stock 8th Place Tom Hansen   The Hybrid Dodge Grantsville   UT   212.01    
                 
Limited Pro Stock Winner Dan Vallance   Farm Truck Dodge Crowley   TX   353.00    
Limited Pro Stock 2nd Pl Jason Wayman   Megatron Dodge Novinger   MO   344.09    
Limited Pro Stock 3rd Pl Kindra Rauch   High Class Hooker Dodge Billings   MO   344.00    
Limited Pro Stock 4th Pl Jesse Knight   Hillbilly Bone Unleashed Dodge Lebo   MO   343.04    
Limited Pro Stock 5th Pl Rocky Horn   Southern Cumferdt Ford Ft Lupton   CO   341.06    
Limited Pro Stock 6th Pl Amalee Mueller   Save The Racks Dodge Roscoe   TX   330.09    
Limited Pro Stock 7th Pl Tyler Behles   Wild Thing Chevy Colstrip   MT   328.02    
                     
Semi Truck Winner Trevor Jackley   Midwest Diesel Freightliner Bloomington   WI   331.04    
Semi Truck 2nd Wade Lalone   Foolish Pleasure Kenworth Gaylord   MI   310.11    
Semi Truck 3rd Ron Clifton   Packmule Kenworth Stratford   OK   238.00    
Semi Truck 4th William Eilers   Show Pony Peterbuilt Odessa   TX   212.03    
Semi Truck 5th Abel Martinez   Chillidog Kenworth San Antonio   TX   184.08    
Semi Truck 6th Rick Fenwick   Rough & Ready Peterbuilt Cut & Shoot   TX   134.07    
                     
SHOW 'N SHINE WINNERS                      
  Name   Vehicle   City State                
Show N Shine Ryan Billman   89 Ford F250   Lubbock TX                
                             
NATIONAL SPONSORS     EVENT SPONSORS                
Hot Shot's Secret     Yukon Gear & Axle                
BD Diesel     Calibrated Addiction                
ARP     Diesel Freak                
PPE     Valair Clutches                
Southbend Clutch     Mario High Performance Diesel            
Summit Racing     Willet Performance                
Racing Junk                        
G&J Diesel                        
VP Racing Fuels                        
Randy's Offroad                        
Industrial Injection