2018 Texas Diesel Nationals Event Recap

29 Apr 2018 Ennis, TX - Event Recap for the 3rd event of the 2018 Hot Shot's Secret NHRDA Championship Drag Racing Season, at the Texas Diesel Nationals held at the Texas Motorplex in Ennis, Texas. Results includes all Sled Pull and Drag Racing Classes:

EVENT RECAP -

Event Name Texas Diesel Nationals   April 28th & 28th, 2018        
Track Name Texas Motorplex Location: Ennis, Texas        
                             
HOT SHOT'S SECRET DIESEL DRAG RACING RESULTS                  
  Presented by G&J Diesel                  
Class Name   Vehicle   City ST   ET   MPH   RT    
Top Diesel Winner John Robinson   Dragster   Weatherford TX   6.631   215.82        
Top Diesel #1 Qual John Robinson   Dragster   Weatherford TX   6.439  

217.39

       
Top Diesel Low ET John Robinson   Dragster   Weatherford TX   6.439            
Top Diesel Top Speed John Robinson   Dragster   Weatherford TX       217.39        
  Presented by Summit Racing                  
Pro Street Winner Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   6.171   114.81        
Pro Street R/U Chris Reed   2001 Dodge   Cleveland TX   broke            
Pro Street #1 Qual Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   5.954   120.89        
Pro Street Low ET Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   5.954            
Pro Street Top Speed Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX       120.89        
  Presented by PPE                  
Super Street Winner Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   5.994   122.17        
Super Street R/U Dennis Batts   2001 Chevy   Grand Crane LA   7.780   109.51        
Super Street #1 Qualify Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   5.871   124.41        
Super Street Low ET Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   5.871            
Super Street Top Speed Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX       124.41        
                Dial   ET   MPH   RT
10.90 Index Winner Ray Ross   2006 Chevy   San Antonio TX   10.90   10.901   117.19    
10.90 Index R/U Chris Perales   2001 Dodge   Floresville TX   10.90   11.067   121.76    
10.90 Index #1 Qual Amalee Mueller   2004 Dodge   Roscoe TX       10.914        
  Presented by ARP     Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Super Diesel Winner Scott McKinstry   2008 Chevy   Haltom City TX   11.90   11.993   123.10    
Super Diesel R/U Amalee Mueller   2004 Dodge   Roscoe TX   11.90   11.851   112.74  

 

Super Diesel #1 Qual Amalee Mueller   2004 Dodge   Roscoe TX       11.925        
        Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Sportsman Winner Devin Ratliff   2005 Dodge   Cashion OK   12.00   12.056   113.11   .269
Sportsman R/U Larry Brown   2007 Dodge   Kenedy TX  

12.00

  15.338   83.87  

-.499

Sportsman #1 Qualifier Jacob Banman   2006 Chevy   Lamesa TX               .013
                Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Big Rig Bracket Winner Abel Martinez   2002 Kenworth San Antonio TX   15.00   15.240   81.24    
Big Rig Bracket R/U Waylon Aldrich   98 Peterbuilt Pleaston TX   18.43   18.604   79.70    
Big Rig Bracket #1 Qual Ron CLifton   95 Internatnl Stratford OK               .015
                           
NHRDA SLED PULLING SERIES RESULTS                  
Class Name   Vehicle   City State   Distance            
  Presented by South Bend Clutch                  
Pro Stock Winner Jesse Knight   Hillbilly Bones Lebo KS   317.56            
Pro Stock 2nd Place Rocky Horn   Southern Com Ft Lupton CO   312.03            
Pro Stock 3rd Place Amalee Mueller   Farm Truck Roscoe TX   311.21            
                     
Limited Pro Stock Winner Dan Vallance   Farm Truck Crowley TX   358.71            
Limited Pro Stock 2nd Pl Matt Tatsch   Tested Dripping Springs TX   350.16            
Limited Pro Stock 3rd Pl Amalee Mueller   Save The Rack Roscoe TX   344.99            
Limited Pro Stock 4th Pl Jesse Knight   Hillbilly Bones Lebo KS   341.51            
Limited Pro Stock 5th Pl Buck Hyndman   Ready 2 Rumb   Cleburne TX   331.89            
Limited Pro Stock 6th Pl Rocky Horn   Southern C   Ft Lupton CO   328.51            
Limited Pro Stock 7th Pl Vanessa Hyndman   Uncommon   Cleburne TX   323.44            
Limited Pro Stock 8th Pl Chad Lipari   Dark Side of   Gill CO   302.30            
                             
Semi Truck Class Winner Caleb Eilers   Paul Revere   Odessa TX   306.22            
Semi Truck Class 2nd Rick Fenwick   Rough N Redy   Cut & Shoot TX   299.98            
Semi Truck Class 3rd Mike Clifton   Old #7   Purcell OK   272.77            
                             
SHOW 'N SHINE WINNERS                      
  Name   Vehicle   City State                
Show n Shine Justin White   2015 Chevy Lake Charles LA                
                             
NATIONAL SPONSORS     EVENT SPONSORS                
Hot Shot's Secret     Smeding Diesel                
BD Diesel     Valair Clutches                
ARP                      
PPE                      
Southbend Clutch                      
Summit Racing                      
Racing Junk                        
G&J Diesel                        
VP Racing Fuels                        
Randy's Offroad                        
Industrial Injection