2017 Big Sky Truck Fest Event Recap

26 Aug 2017 Edmonton, AB - Event Recap for the 8th event of the 2017 Hot Shot's Secret NHRDA Championship Drag Racing Season, at the Big Sky Truck Fest presented by G&J Diesel event held at Yellowstone Dragstrip in Billings, Montana held August 25-26th, 2017. Results includes all Drag Racing Classes, Sled Pull Results and dyno and show n shine winners:

EVENT RECAP -

Event Name Big Sky Truck Fest presented by G&J Diesel   August 25-26th, 2017        
Track Name Yellowstone Dragstrip Location: Billings, Montana        
                             
HOT SHOT'S SECRET DIESEL DRAG RACING RESULTS                  
Class Name   Vehicle   City ST   ET   MPH   RT    
Top Diesel Winner Dawna Kraus   Dragster   Great Falls MT   8.261   169.61        
Top Diesel #1 Qual Dawna Kraus   Dragster   Great Falls MT   9.971   125.96        
Top Diesel Low ET Dawna Kraus   Dragster   Great Falls MT   8.261            
Top Diesel Top Speed Dawna Kraus   Dragster   Great Falls MT       169.61        
                             
Pro Stock Winner Jarid Vollmer   1941 Willys   Idaho Falls ID   28.00            
Pro Stock R/U Kevin Douglas   1967 Chevy C10   Calgary AB   Broke            
Pro Stock #1 Qual Kevin Douglas   1967 Chevy C10   Calgary AB   9.437   146.81        
Pro Stock Low ET Kevin Douglas   1967 Chevy C10   Calgary AB   9.437            
Pro Stock Top Speed Kevin Douglas   1967 Chevy C10   Calgary AB       150.75        
                             
Pro Street Winner Mike Skinner   2006 Dodge   Brighton CO   28.00            
Pro Street R/U Chad Klocke   1970 GMC   Carroll IA   Broke            
Pro Street #1 Qual Mike Skinner   2006 Dodge   Brighton CO   9.311   135.76        
Pro Street Low ET Mike Skinner   2006 Dodge   Brighton CO   9.311            
Pro Street Top Speed Mike Skinner   2006 Dodge   Brighton CO       135.76        
                             
Super Street Winner Jared Deletka   2001 Chevy   West Haven UT   8.690   167.20        
Super Street R/U Anthony Reams   1995 Dodge   Gerald MO   10.608   103.21        
Super Street #1 Qualify Jared Deletka   2001 Chevy   West Haven UT   8.806   166.76        
Super Street Low ET Jared Deletka   2001 Chevy   West Haven UT   8.690            
Super Street Top Speed Jared Deletka   2001 Chevy   West Haven UT       167.20        
                             
Hot Rod Semi Winner Gord Cooper   1968 Kenworth   Calgary AB   11.512   118.31        
Hot Rod Semi #1 Qual Gord Cooper   1968 Kenworth   Calgary AB   11.481   119.34        
Hot Rod Semi Low ET Gord Cooper   1968 Kenworth   Calgary AB   11.481            
Hot Rod Semi Top Speed Gord Cooper   1968 Kenworth   Calgary AB       119.34        
                             
                Dial   ET   MPH   RT
10.90 Index Winner Verlon Southwick   2006 GMC Shoshone ID   10.90   12.240   124.35    
10.90 Index R/U Moe Johnson   2004 Dodge Missoula MT   10.90   10.825   122.00    
10.90 Index #1 Qual Moe Johnson   2004 Dodge Missoula MT       10.933        
              Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Super Diesel Winner Joey Sterkel   1994 Dodge Longmont CO   11.90   11.928   108.50    
Super Diesel R/U Verlon Southwick   2006 GMC Shoshone ID   11.90   12.070   103.23  

 

Super Diesel #1 Qual Stephen Grundke   1994 Dakota Stony Plain AB       11.953        
                Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Sportsman Winner Verlon Southwick   2006 GMC Shoshone ID   12.00   12.038   98.37   .077
Sportsman R/U Levi Ballantyne   2002 Chevy Bozeman MT   13.12   13.168   101.33   .145
#1 Qualifier Justin Dall   2008 GMC Kalispell MT               .023
                           
Big Rig Bracket Winner Gord Cooper   1987 Kenworth Calgary AB       20.283   68.37    
Big Rig Bracket R/U Michael Keeler   2009 Kenworth Billings MT       20.486   71.77    
Big Rig Bracket #1 Qual Wes Wimmer   1988 Volvo Perris CA               .515
                             
NHRDA Sled Pulling Series Results                      
Class Name   Vehicle   City State   Distance            
Super Stock Winner Tim McKenzie   Pinky   Billings MT   257.79            
Super Stock 2nd Shawn Baca   Master Shredder   Salt Lake City UT   173.78            
                             
Pro Stock Class Winner Jessie Gillespie   Cheaper Than My   Glendive MT   305.98            
Pro Stock Class 2nd Tim Hansen   The Hybrid   Grantsville UT   108.07            
                             
Limited Pro Stock Winner Scott McCarren   Attackin McCracken   Bismarck ND   289.64            
Limted Pro Stock 2nd Steve Durrant   Slightly Wild   Salt Lake City UT   285.47            
                             
2.5 Class Winner Colby Swanson   Wild Anytime   Orem UT   353.88            
2.5 Class 2nd Kimberley Roth   High Maintenance   Abbotsford BC   306.03            
                             
Work Stock Class Winner Dalton Herden   Six O   Bozeman MT   268.34            
Work Stock 2nd Cody Fox   Trixie   Billings MT   256.58            
                             
BURNOUT CONTESTS & SHOW n SHINE WINNERS                      
  Name   Vehicle   City State                
Show N Shine Best Bobtail Joey Sterkel   2006 Peterbuilt   Longmont CO                
Show N Shine Aza Ziegler   1942 Chummins   Emmegrant MT                
Burnout Contest Cody Weston   2007 Chevy   Worland WY                
                             
NATIONAL SPONSORS       EVENT SPONSORS                  
Hot Shot's Secret     G & J Diesel                
ARP     Haymaker Performance                
BD Power     CMG Construction                
G&J Diesel     Yellowstone County Implement                
Industrial Injection     Titan Rentals                
ISSPRO Guages     Fisher Water Service                
PPE                        
Racing Junk                        
Randy's Offroad                        
Southbend Clutch                        
XDP