2017 Diesels On The Mountain Event Recap

12 June 2017 Morrison, CO - Event Recap for the 5th event of the 2017 Hot Shot's Secret NHRDA Championship Drag Racing Season, at the Diesels On The Mountain event held at Bandimere Speedway in Morrison CO, held June 10th, 2017. Results includes all Drag Racing Classes, the Sled Pull and dyno and show n shine winners:

EVENT RECAP -

Event Name Diesels On The Mountain   June 10th, 2017        
Track Name Bandimere Speedway Location: Morrison, Colorado        
                             
HOT SHOT'S SECRET DIESEL DRAG RACING RESULTS                  
Class Name   Vehicle   City ST   ET   MPH   RT    
Pro Street Winner Jarid Vollmer   1941 Willys   Idaho Falls ID   9.141   148.82        
Pro Street R/U Richard Mead   1932 Bantam   Sturgeon County AB   Broke            
Pro Street #1 Qual Richard Mead   1932 Bantam   Sturgeon County AB   7.855   176.47        
Pro Street Low ET Richard Mead   1932 Bantam   Sturgeon County AB   7.855            
Pro Street Top Speed Richard Mead   1932 Bantam   Sturgeon County AB       176.47        
                             
Pro Street Winner Mike Skinner   2006 Dodge   Brighton CO   22.196   62.33        
Pro Street R/U Jon Jacobs   2006 Dodge   Arvada CO   Broke            
Pro Street #1 Qual Jon Jacobs   2006 Dodge   Arvada CO   9.845   140.71        
Pro Street Low ET Jon Jacobs   2006 Dodge   Arvada CO   9.845            
Pro Street Top Speed Jon Jacobs   2006 Dodge   Arvada CO       140.71        
                             
Super Street Winner Phillip Franklin   2006 Chevy   San Antonio TX   9.349   144.19        
Super Street R/U Chris Buhidar   2000 Ford   San Antonio TX   9.752   141.49        
Super Street #1 Qualify Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   9.207   149.95        
Super Street Low ET Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX   9.207            
Super Street Top Speed Phillip Franklin   2006 Dodge   San Antonio TX       149.95        
                Dial   ET   MPH   RT
10.90 Index Winner Ray Ross   2006 Chevy   San Antonio TX   10.90   12.056   87.28   .243
10.90 Index R/U Blake Copperund   2003 Dodge   Fort Collins CO   10.90   12.281   112.43   .603
10.90 Index #1 Qual Ray Ross   2006 Chevy   San Antonio TX       10.927        
                Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Super Diesel Winner Dan Zelten   2007 GMC   Eagle River WI   11.90   12.587   88.33    
Super Diesel R/U Devin Ratliff   2005 Dodge   Cashion OK   11.90   Broke      

 

Super Diesel #1 Qual Nate Morgan   2005 Chevy   Sun City AZ       11.906        
                Dial   ET   MPH   RT
Sportsman Winner Kolton Chadd   2008 Dodge   Grand Junction CO   12.20   12.219   113.78   .112
Sportsman R/U James Erwin   2008 GMC   Stanley NM   14.21   14.289   94.31   .131
#1 Qualifier Tommy Schneider   2002 Chevy   Platteville CO               .004
                             
Big Rig Bracket Winner Jim Disher   1971 Kenworth Denver CO       15.645   92.71    
Big Rig Bracket #1 Qual Jim Disher   1971 Kenworth Denver CO               .289
                           
NHRDA SLED PULLING SERIES RESULTS                  
Class Name   Vehicle   City State   Distance            
Pro Stock Winner Tom Hansen   The Hybrid Grantsville UT   320.88            
Pro Stock R/U Isaac Mcghghy   Hall's Diesel Loma CO   256.33            
                             
Limited Pro Stock Winner Rocky Horn   Southern Cumferdt Ft Lupton CO   334.36            
Limited Pro Stock 2nd Pl Mike Schubert   Dirty Dodge Valentine NE   304.26            
Limited Pro Stock 3rd Pl Steve Durrant   Slightly Wild Salt Lake City UT   300.70            
Limited Pro Stock 4th Pl Chad Lipari   Dark Side of Nature Greenley CO   267.42            
Limted Pro Stock 5th Pl Jason Linnewaber   After Burner Rapid City SD   141.20            
                             
2.5 Class Winner Eric Whitmarsh   Strictly Business   Ft Lupton CO   308.84            
2.5 Class 2nd Place Cindy Johnston   Cimmaron   Erie CO   281.85            
2.5 Class 3rd Place Rowdy Bydalek   Red Heifer   Keenesburg CO   259.28            
                             
Work Stock Class Winner Seth Baladez       La Salle CO   392.53            
Work Stock 2nd Place Joseph Lhotka   Blacked Out   Colorado Springs CO   286.11            
Work Stock 3rd Place Nehemiah Eby   JAX 2.0   Colorado Springs CO   254.64            
                             
BURNOUT CONTESTS & SHOW n SHINE WINNERS                      
  Name   Vehicle   City State                
Show N Shine Best Combo Jeremy Teuter   2006 Peterbuilt   Brighton CO                
Show N Shine Best Bobtail Kelly Meisman   2001 Kenworth   Peyton CO                
Show N Shine Luis Chavez   2016 Chevy 2500   Hudson CO                
Burnout Contest Joseph Lopez   2009 Dodge   P. West CO                
                             
NATIONAL SPONSORS       EVENT SPONSORS                  
Hot Shot's Secret                        
ARP                        
BD Power                        
G&J Diesel                        
Industrial Injection                        
ISSPRO Guages                        
PPE                        
Racing Junk                        
Randy's Offroad                        
Southbend Clutch                        
XDP